09:51 | 31.03.16 | News | 4152
VivaCell-MTS General Manager conducts a lecture at Leadership School
The students of Leadership School met VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
The lecture was held in an interactive format. The participants had the chance to get acquainted with the chronology of VivaCell-MTS achievements: the history of creating innovative solutions, introducing the corporate social responsibility culture to Armenia, as well as launching the first and only 4G network in the country.
“A leader should set an example for others and realize the role a business has in increasing the reputation and boosting the economy of the country. It has been a great responsibility for us. Now we are the leaders in the telecommunication sphere with the number of customers (60% of the market share) and service centers (86 service centers around the country) as well as with network coverage (2G, 3G, 4G). VivaCell-MTS’ model of administration has created an atmosphere of healthy competition based on mutual respect, which, in its turn, has had a positive impact on the country and the society. No matter which sphere you end up working in, remember that your business will be successful only if it is aimed at the development of the economy in general,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
During the lecture the students of the Leadership School got acquainted with the benefits of the system of transparent administration of processes.