12:21 | 29.02.16 | News | 3543
VivaCell-MTS helps to solve housing problems in Nerkin Karmiraghbyur
VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian and “Fuller Center for Housing Armenia” President Ashot Yeghiazaryan visited Nerkin Karmiraghbyur village of Tavush region, 1,5km far from state border.  In the frames of the housing project the housing problem of 7 families has been solved in 2015.  Not only renovation works but also construction of half-built houses has been completed.
Years ago, a part of the Avagyans’ house was destroyed from mine explosion. The construction works, launched several months ago, have been completed despite the danger of shootings from the border. The heads of the organisations, who have participated in the construction works, now share the happiness of the family.
“On behalf of me and my fellow villagers included in the housing project I can say that this was a salvation for us. For a person living in a borderland community under the constant danger of enemy fires, basic housing conditions are much more appreciated. I want to express our deepest gratitude on behalf of the whole community,” said Babken, the head of the family.
“For a long period of time the walls of this home have held the traces of the war. Ousting Armenians from their lands is still on the enemy’s agenda, but those plans will never be fulfilled as long as people living on this land stand firmly on it. By implementing a housing program we try to translate this confidence to our compatriots. The shelling had shattered the wall of his house, but never the Avagyans’ will to live on their native land. Their courage deserves our respect,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
“Families living in borderland villages need to feel that they are not alone with their problems. Since 2014, the housing problem of 27 families has been solved in four borderland villages of Tavush region. It is very important that we can relieve the burden of the residents who guard our border,” said “Fuller Center for Housing Armenia” President Ashot Yeghiazaryan.