16:24 | 08.12.15 | News | 2846
VivaCell-MTS presents its volunteering initiatives
December 5 is the International Volunteer Day, as set by the United Nations. On this occasion, VivaCell-MTS presented its corporate social responsibility programs.
It should be noted that the company is the only telecommunications operator in Armenia, and the first company in the CIS, to have implemented ISO 26000 Social responsibility guidelines.
“Guided by their free will, and completely apart from social investment agenda of the Company, its employees have raised funds and engaged in numerous activities aimed at creating key infrastructure or helping target groups of the society. These activities include, but are not limited to the following: participation in the tree-planting activities, creation of computer classes, participation in massive house-building project being implemented in rural communities, installation of a heating system and a water pump for the kindergarten of Verin Chambarak village of Gegharkunik region, building a protective wall next to the school of the borderland village Berkaber, installation of fence around Vedi church, and many more”, the press release notes.
The company also pointed out personal donation of Ralph Yirikian- the establishment of the first inclusive playground in Armenia on the territory of the Yerevan Zoo, implementation of fiber-optical network in the Zoo the area, owing to which high-speed internet access zone in Yerevan Zoo was expanded significantly, and the provision of modern equipment for biodiversity survey to the Caucasus Wildlife Refuge located in Urtsadzor.
VivaCell-MTS General Manager also supported with the construction of water supply network in Chkalov village of Lori region, and Ushi village, Aragatsotn village, and many more.