17:30 | 27.11.15 | News | 4038
Rostelecom to support enhancement of computer literacy in Armenia
On November 30 and December 1, Rostelecom will hold events in Armenia dedicated to the presentation of “Internet ABC” manual and open lessons.
Particularly at 11:00 on November 30, Yerevan Center for Russian Science and Culture will host a press conference during which “Internet ABC” series of events will officially kick off, and for the first time in Armenia, the manual specially created for Armenian internet users will be presented in Armenia.
Within the event, Rostelecom will hold the awards ceremony of the “Thanks to Internet 2015) (www.azbukainterneta.ru) contest describing the personal achievements of the retired people in terms of acquiring computer skills.
Later, at 15:00, the some hard copies of the handout will be officially transferred to the vault of the National Library of Armenia.
As for the classes, they will start in 2 universities - Armenian branch of Economics Institute after Plekhanov (5/2 Arzumanyan street, Yerevan) and Armenian-Russian (Slavonic) University (123 Hovsep Emin, Yerevan) where trainings for 55+ people and retrainings for students- volunteers will be carried out. The latter will afterwards act as tutors.