09:37 | 24.11.15 | News | 4107
VivaCell-MTS helps to provide outdoor lighting in Gnishik and Mozrov
The Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) and VivaCell-MTS presented the outcomes of yet another initiative implemented in the frames of the joint Alternative Energy Project.
A street lighting system has been installed with 37 LED lights in borderland villages of Gnishik and Mozrov, Vayots Dzor region that is only about 1 km away from Nakhijevan border.
VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian, FPWC Founder Ruben Khachatryan, Head of Gnishik community Ara Levonyan and community residents, attended the launching event.
Gnishik community includes Mozrov and Gnishik villages, and has a population of 250. The community is known for its rich historical and cultural heritage and unique nature.  4-5-th century khachkars, chapels, shrines, numerous caves and 9-13th century churches can be found on the territory. The geographical location of Gnishik is favorable for its unique and rich biodiversity that has been included in the specially protected areas of Armenia. Gnishik is a migration corridor for Armenian mouflon, Bezoar goat, Caucasian brown bear, Caucasian leopard and other wildlife animals included in the Red List of Threatened Species of Armenia.
Despite the significance of the location as a touristic and cultural center, part of the community had never had a street lighting system, and the other part had not had outdoor lighting for around 30 years. Owing to the implemented project, the populated area of the community has been provided with street lighting.
“Street lighting is an essential infrastructure, a necessary prerequisite of community life that many villages, with insufficient local resources, completely lack. Affording street lighting has become a sort of luxury. We want our compatriots living in the villages feel comfortable in the streets even at night hours. LED lamps will significantly reduce the expenditures on street lighting, and will not be an additional burden on the community budget. The amounts that can be saved can be spent on more important items necessary for the village,” VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said.
Mozrov and Gnishik, united into one community, have been always in the focus of attention of the company. In spite of the Return on investment concept, an additional 3G station has been installed in this under-populated village in 2013, in order to give these and neighboring villages with access to 3G services. The school of the village was provided with access to fast internet over 3G/Wi-Fi router and still enjoys internet free of charge.
The Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) and its General Partner VivaCell-MTS attach great importance to the use of innovative technologies in the environmental protection initiatives that promote nature conservation, energy efficiency, as well as community development.