15:40 | 17.11.15 | News | 3738
Beeline supports holding of “Introduction to Cubism” educational project
Beeline and Cafesjian Center for the Arts (CCA) present new “Introduction to Cubism” educational project.
The project is carried out as part of “Libensky-Brychtova for Armenia” permanent exhibition.
The project comprises 2 phases. In the first phase, the participants of the project are allowed to get acquainted with Czech artists Stanislaw Libensky and Jaroslava Brychtova’s works, artistic glassworks and graphics through the “Libensky-Brychtova for Armenia” permanent exhibition after which participants will be presented cubism art movement. In the final phase of the program, children create cubism works.
The project has so far involved 548 children during 33 classes.
“The social programs jointly implemented by the CCA are aimed at changing children’s and their parents’ lives for the better. We are happy that learning the art history, discovering new art movements they enrich their knowledge and express their emotions and thoughts through their own works. Such visits to museums contribute to teenagers’ aesthetic upbringing encouraging to discover their inner world”, noted Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin.
Beeline and Cafesjian Center for the Arts have been cooperating since 2011.