11:02 | 13.11.15 | News | 5028
“Hackathon [YAN] Childhood 2015” contest accepts applications
Microsoft Innovation Center in Armenia announces the start of ''Hackathon [YAN] Childhood 2015'' contest for innovative ideas and programming.
Teams, consisting of programmers and non-programmers will develop the prototypes/demo versions of their web and mobile applications on December 12-13 that will be assessed by the panel of experts and mentors.
The contest will take place at N 22 primary school, named after Stepan Zoryan, Vanadzor city. MIC Armenia Manager Artashes Vardanyan stated that the organizers will cover the transportation for teams from Yerevan and Gyumri to Vanadzor and back.
“Hackathon [YAN] childhood 2015” doesn’t have thematic orientation, and teams can offer solutions for any problem in any local and international level.
Seminars on various technologies will be delivered within the framework of the contest. Founders of various successful Armenian startups will share their experience with the newcomers.
The best teams will be awarded. Two teams, selected by Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia, will be involved in the Startup Acceleration Program.
To apply for the Hakacthon [YAN], you need to fill in the application. The application deadline is December 4.
“Hackathon [YAN] childhood 2015” will be conducted in cooperation with Microsoft Armenia, Public Journalism Club, and Vanadzor Technology Center. World Bank, Enterprise Incubator Foundation, Armenian Ministry of Economy, ArmenTel (brand Beeline) and U.S. based Knight-Mozilla OpenNews.