17:36 | 04.11.15 | News | 3573
VivaCell-MTS has made free higher education available to over 700 students
Students from vulnerable social groups have been at the center of Armenia’s leading telecommunications operator VivaCell-MTS’ attention since 2011.
The beneficiaries of the “Education Fund” program are students with special needs or from vulnerable social groups with good standing at their universities. To support this target group VivaCell-MTS has allocated around AMD 600 million till now.
Over 700 students are now fully engaged in the learning process, relieved of the burden of the tuition fee which their families otherwise couldn’t afford to pay. 53 of them have received Bachelor’s degree having received tuition fee four years and successfully graduating from university.
“Support to the sphere of education comes from a responsible attitude towards the future of our country. Investments in this sphere are rewarding in the long-term, and one needs to be patient to harvest the fruits of his efforts. Care is part of corporate culture. This long-term initiative is aimed at fostering higher education, and we already have achieved notable results. Qualified specialists are the preconditions for country’s economic development and allow adding competitive edge to the market,” VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said.
Armenia’s leading telecommunications operator places special emphasis on programs aimed at supporting the youth by making opportunities for professional growth and specialization available to everyone.