17:31 | 29.09.15 | News | 4981
Beeline continues Eurasia Mobile Challenge contest registration
Beeline continues registration of participants for the Armenian round of Eurasia Mobile Challenge international contest held within VimpelCom’s Made Your Mark global strategy.
Beeline has noted that the Armenian participants should create an innovative app or a mobile system which will allow handling a problem which users face in their country.
The holders of the first, second and third prizes will get respectively USD20 000, 15 000 and 10 000, equipment and fully paid trip to take part in Global Mobile Challenge contest in Barcelona within Mobile World Congress on February 22-26, 2016.
“Always keeping up with the technology trends, Beeline strives to best use the opportunities of digital technologies in order to improve the services. Eurasia Mobile Challenge contest will allow us engage talented young people from across Armenia who will have an exclusive chance to present their innovative ideas on the international arena and put them into practice. I am sure that within the contest, Armenian young people will come up with interesting and promising ideas which will be competitive on the global market and be novel in the mobile technology field”, said Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin.
In Armenia, Eurasia Mobile Challenge partners are Microsoft Innovation Center, Enterprise Incubator Foundation, mLab ECA and HIVE.
The application deadline is October 15, 2015. You can register here.