17:26 | 25.09.15 | News | exclusive 3486
Paqqy to represent Armenia at Slush international contest
Paqqy system which allows sending and getting packages with the help of travelers- will represent Armenia at Slush international contest in Helsinki on November 11-12.
The event enables startups to familiarize themselves with leading foreign investors and entrepreneurs.
“We didn’t expect it up to the last second. But we believed everything was going to be ok. Once we learnt the decision, we hurried up to share with our teammates to celebrate it. All the projects were worthwhile and I wish good luck to our competitors. I hope we will bring good news from Finland”, Paqqy co-founder Ruben Hambardzumyan said to Itel.am.
Paqqy, Renderforest and Chally  startups were recognized winners at Slush 2015 Global Impact Accelerator contest in Yerevan on July 11- 12 and the final choice was made among them, Itel.am recalls.
The event was organized by the Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) in the frames of IBM Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center.