17:42 | 17.09.15 | News | 4996
With the support of Orange Foundation a kindergarten now operates in Tsovak village
Orange Foundation continues its community development projects in the regions of Armenia.
Thanks to the joint efforts of Orange Foundation, “Shen” NGO and Tsovak village municipality, the newly opened kindergarten already hosts young inhabitants of the village. In the scope of this project Orange Foundation has furnished the renovated kindergarten, creating all the necessary conditions for education and development of the children.
In their 1-day visit to Gegharkunik region the representatives of Orange Foundation and “Shen” NGO visited the kindergarten, which already hosts around 70 children.
“Supporting the development of social infrastructures of rural communities is one of the key pillars of Orange Foundation’s activity. Today we are pleased to visit this newly opened kindergarten, which due to some circumstances has not been operating for over 20 years. We are confident that this kindergarten will enable to properly organize pre-school education of local children and will allow their mothers to freely dispose of their time and work, thus strengthening financial standing of their families,” said Lilit Martirosyan, General Secretary of Orange Foundation.
This kindergarten furnishing project comes to replenish the list of many community development projects implemented by Orange Foundation in the regions of Armenia. Since the launch of its activity Orange Foundation has been implementing various social and development projects in more than 60 villages of all regions in Armenia.