16:13 | 17.07.15 | News | 3168
VivaCell-MTS sharing experience with the youth
At the annual summer camp organized by the Junior Achievement of Armenia over 110 schoolchildren from Yerevan and other regions of Armenia participated in the “Business Assignment” contest suggested by VivaCell-MTS.
The joint initiative of VivaCell-MTS and the “Junior Achievement of Armenia” is aimed at creating a bridge between business and education by encouraging high school students to develop entrepreneurial skills and an innovative mindset. The campers had the opportunity to practice the knowledge acquired during the “Entrepreneurship and Civic Activism for Young People of Armenia” program and suggest innovative approaches and business solutions.
“We are ready to support these inquisitive young people who have the striving to learn and to develop, and we are willing to help them in the process of obtaining knowledge, which we regularly do jointly through various projects with educational institutions of Armenia. In the future many of these young people will work in a business environment and it is very important to instill in them the principles of proper management from this age,” noted VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
During the contest the campers were given a business-task – to adjust one of the existing tariff plans by VivaCell-MTS to best fit the needs of young people. The participants had to come up with solutions in a certain period of time and present their ideas to the honorary jury members - executive director of JAA Armine Hovhannisian and VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian. The 10 members of the winner team were awarded by VivaCell-MTS with MTS Smart Start smartphones.
The “Entrepreneurship and Civic Activism for Young People of Armenia” program organized by the “Junior Achievement of Armenia” aims at ensuring economical and entrepreneurial literacy of over 4500 students of more than 300 schools of Armenia. The program also introduces the principles of business ethics and corporate social responsibility and gives the students the opportunity to apply the theoretical knowledge in practice. At the same time, the program encourages the students to become active citizens, involve in team work and take care of their communities.