15:57 | 30.06.15 | News | 2731
“Bringing Sight to Armenian Eyes” launched in Lori region with Orange support
Since the 2nd of June, Mobile eye hospital has started its activity in Lori region, in the frame of “Bringing sight to Armenian eyes” joint initiative of Armenian Eye Care Project (AECP) and Orange Foundation.
This is already the second visit of the Mobile eye hospital to this region, which aims at providing inhabitants with free eye screenings and performs eye treatments for socially vulnerable people. In May local specialists have already performed eye screenings, directing people in need of more thorough examination and further treatment to the Mobile eye hospital.
The hospital was situated in Stepanavan town from June 22 till June 26, where chairmen of the Orange Foundation and AECP visited to review the working process.
““Bringing Sight to Armenian Eyes” program, which we implement with our partners, is one of the most impressive initiatives of the Orange Foundation, as it helps people to recover their sight, thus making a real change in their lives. The number of people already benefitted from this project is significant, however as there a still a lot of people with sight issues, there is unfortunately a strong need to continue this initiative”,- said Francis Gelibter, Chairman of the Board of the Orange Foundation.
At the moment Mobile eye hospital is in Spitak town, where it will stay till the 20th of July, later heading to Shirak region. Apart from Stepanavan, in Lori region it has already visited Alaverdi and Vanadzor towns, performing surgeries and laser treatments.
“This is our second visit to Lori region in the framework of cooperation with Orange Foundation.  The last visit was in 2013. I am pleased that this lasting partnership between the Armenian EyeCare Project and Orange Foundation makes eye care accessible to the people from regions too.  More than 8000 adults and children were screened by regional ophthalmologists.  Up to date 194 surgeries and 51 laser procedures have been performed on the Mobile Eye Hospital in Alaverdi and Vanadzor. Prior to the visit to Lori, AECP and Orange Foundation worked in the Kotayk region,  where 3000 adults and 7000 children were screened and 500 surgeries and laser treatments were performed in the Mobile Eye Hospital" said Nune Yeghiazaryan, Country Director of the Armenian Eye Care Project.
To remind, “Bringing Sight to Armenian Eyes” project has been implemented by Armenian Eye Care Project since 2003. Since cooperation with Orange Foundation launched in 2011, in the frame of this initiative more than 51,984 adults and 15,051 children have received eye screenings, 8,961 inhabitants have passed eye examinations in the mobile eye hospital, 5,209 surgeries and laser treatments have been performed, 23,876 eyeglasses provided and special classes on eye care have been held in 53 regional schools for 4,399 children.