11:53 | 13.04.15 | News | 5080
Ucom holds “Media and Information Security” forum
“Media and Information Security” forum was held in Tsakhkadzor on April 10-11 on the initiative of Ucom.
“Considering 2015 marks the centenary of the Armenian Genocide, issues related to cyber security become more increasing and relevant. Since information security should be a priority for everyone, this event will serve as one more occasion to discuss and to draw public attention to it,” said Ucom CEO Hayk Yesayan.
A number of issues related to basic online security rules – from clicking on virus links on social websites to signing up in unknown and suspicious websites – were discussed at the forum.
Head of IT Security at Ucom Karen Gasparyan, information security expert Samvel Martirosyan, IT Auditor at Ucom Ruben Muradyan, lieutenant-colonel of Armenian police Vahagn Harutyunyan, Defense Ministry colonels Aram Gevorgyan and Armen Ghalechyan addressed a speech at the forum.
The forum was held within the framework of “Recognize 1915” project, which aims to raise global awareness of the Armenian genocide. The project was launched in April 2014, on the eve of the 99th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
Public awareness tool was developed within the project. This tool allows any person to add a special signature to their e-mails and remind their partners or friends of the Armenian Genocide via e-mail messages. It also grants them an opportunity to share this information with everyone.