14:02 | 26.03.15 | News | 3590
“Bringing Sight to Armenian Eyes” 2015 project starts with Orange support
Today Orange Foundation and the Armenian Eye Care Project (AECP) have announced the launch of 2015 free eye care program, in the framework of which inhabitants of Kotayk, then Lori, Shirak and Aragatsotn regions will benefit from free eye care services.
All inhabitants of the mentioned regions will be able to undergo screenings performed by local ophthalmologists, after which if necessary they will be referred to the Mobile Eye Hospital, where in-depth screenings, eye surgeries and laser treatment will be performed free of charge by medical groups of the Armenian Eye Care Project, formed from specialists of Malayan and other leading eye centers.
In 2015 Orange Foundation has allocated 26 mln AMD and it is envisaged that around 16 500 adults and children will undergo eye screenings and over 1000 eyeglasses will be provided. The hospital is ready to perform over 1100 surgeries and laser treatments in these regions. Along with eye screenings, special classes on daily eye care will as well be organized in the regional schools for children.
“Already for 5 years Orange Foundation together with Armenian Eye Care Project, implements “Bringing Sight to Armenian Eyes” project. Thanks to our cooperation, and the innovative Mobile Eye Hospital over 67 000 people in all regions of Armenia have already benefited from free quality eye care services.  We are very proud to be a part of this initiative, as by providing free of charge quality eye care treatment, otherwise not available to socially vulnerable inhabitants, it truly makes a difference in the lives of these people and their families” said Francis Gelibter, Chairman of the Board of the Orange Foundation.
Mobile Eye hospital will make its first stop in Yeghvard town of Kotayk region, staying there from March 30 till April 4. It will continue to Abovyan (April 6-18) and Hrazdan (from April 20 till May 8) towns. Inhabitants of Kotayk have already received free eye screenings performed by local specialists.
“This year, thanks to the partnership of the AECP and the Orange Foundation, the Mobile Eye Hospital (MEH) will visit four regions. Starting with Kotayk, the MEH will further travel to Lori, Shirak and Aragatsotn regions. As always, we start our work with enthusiasm and readiness to change lives of the people in need through providing quality eye care.” said Nune Yeghiazaryan, Country Director of the Armenian Eye Care Project.