17:18 | 20.02.15 | News | 3083
Orange provides scholarships for 100 students in Armenia
Today, within its partnership with the Armenian universities, Orange Foundation has hosted 100 students, with high academic performance, from Yerevan, Gavar, Goris, Gyumri, Ijevan, Kapan, Vanadzor and Yeghegnadzor Universities.
The students were welcomed in the Orange headquarters to receive scholarships granted by the Orange Foundation, as well as participate in a special session on “How to choose a career and succeed a job interview”, delivered by HR specialist of Orange Armenia. A company tour took some of the students to discover the most interesting back office spaces of the company, generally closed for external view. During the meeting the students as well had a chance to learn about the company and address their questions to the General Director of Orange Armenia and Chairman of the Board of Orange Foundation Francis Gelibter, who presented the challenges and the advantages of an international telecom company, as well as the principles of its socially responsible policy.
“It has become a nice tradition, and in the scope of the social programs already 4 years Orange Foundation support students to get higher education. Our objective is to ease the financial burden for their families, and contribute to the further professional development of the youth not only from Yerevan but as well regional universities. We believe that at today’s session students will find the most important keys to fully express their professional potential in future” said Francis Gelibter, Chairman of the Board of Orange Foundation.
Since the launch of the cooperation with the universities, established in 2011, circa 200 students have passed their internships in Orange Armenia. During this period Orange Foundation has granted scholarships to more than 350 students. Selection has been made on the applications presented by the students, based on student’s academic performance and family’s financial standing.
In the frame of this cooperation, students of Yerevan State University, the French University of Armenia, State Engineering University of Armenia, Goris State University, Gavar State University, the regional branches of the State Engineering University of Armenia in Gyumri, Vanadzor and Kapan, the Ijevan branch of Yerevan State University and the Yeghegnadzor branch of the State Economic University of Armenia, are applicable for the program.