18:22 | 16.02.15 | News | 3410
VivaCell-MTS sponsors the 6th table tennis championship among Armenian journalists
In the Spartacus hall of the sports complex Armenia, the sixth table tennis championship among representatives of the mass media was organized. For one day man and woman representing the Armenian media were brought together under one roof in the spirit of competition and cooperation.
The championship was organized by Aravot daily newspaper and Mir interstate TV and Radio Company. The arbiters of the competitions were arbiters of international class, masters of sports of international class, Felix Sargsyan and Gohar Khanzratyan.
This year, applications for participation in the championship were submitted by 42 journalists (23 men and 19 women), representing 17 media organizations.
For the sixth year VivaCell-MTS is sponsoring the championship. This year’s 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners among men and women received prizes from VivaCell-MTS – Alcatel Pop C7 smartphones. The arbiters of the competition also received smartphones.
VivaCell-MTS is actively involved in social activities of the country and responds to calls of support from organizations that popularize healthy lifestyle.
Below is the list of players that made 1st, 2nd, and 3rd places in the championship: