17:33 | 09.02.15 | News | 5211
Rostelecom organizes journalism contest in Armenia
Rostelecom announces the start of “Technologies for Life - Internet at the Speed of Light” contest among journalists.
According to the press release disseminated by the company, it’s already the fourth year that the contest has been held and it is gradually gaining an international status.
The contest is aimed at calling the attention of the bloggers and media outlets to objective and quality reporting on the use of IT methods and services in various fields.
The winner of the contest will visit the Huawei head office in the Shenzhen city of China within the Russian delegation in autumn 2015.
“We are happy that the Armenian journalists covering IT and use of IT services also got the chance to join the creative contest and be awarded the excellent prize. I invite everyone to take part and wish them good luck”, said Director of External Communications Department of Rostelecom OJSC Kira Kiryukhina.
“As head of Rostelecom in Armenia, I am very happy about the event. The field of innovation is one of the most dynamically developing ones and the events are meant for forming educated and informed society.  I am sure the contest will register positive changes in more in-dept and comprehensive coverage of the IT field by the media outlets”, said Hayk Faramazyan, CEO of GNC-Alfa CJSC making part of Rostelecom Group.
All the media outlets covering IT sector - printed press (magazines and journals), radio and TV, online media (including news agencies), social media platforms (bloggers) and photojournalists are eligible for the contest. In May, the jury will select the winner who will head for China.
The Armenian jury comprises Executive Director of Union of IT Enterprises Karen Vardanyan, Director of Enterprise Incubator Bagrat Yengibaryan, Director of Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia Yeva Hyusyan, Director of Armenpress news agency Aram Ananyan, Public Relations Director of GNC-Alfa, Rostelecom Group, Siranush Gyurjinyan and Chief Editor of Novosti-Armenia Galina Davidyan.
Rostelecom organized the contest in association with Huawei, Russian Association of Electronic Cooperation (RAEC), Mikhailov and Partners.
To take part in the contest, you should registered on www.smi.rt.ru. The application deadline is April 10, 2015. You can find details on the contest here.