12:53 | 24.07.14 | News | 2863
Armenian Eye Care Project and Orange Foundation completed large-scale eye care project conducted in Gegharqunik region
Around 2800 inhabitants of Gegharqunik region have benefitted from Orange Foundation and Armenian Eye Care Project (AECP) joint project, which aimed on conducting free eye screenings for inhabitants of the region and provide medical treatment to socially vulnerable people.
Eye screenings have been conducted by AECP ophthalmological groups. 470 from 2800 screened inhabitants have been sent to Mobile eye care hospital (MEH) for in-depth medical examinations. Surgeries or laser treatments have already been provided to 195 people in Mobile eye care hospitals stationed in Martuni and Vardenis. At the moment the surgeries are being conducted in Chambarak as well. At the end of the project the number of such surgeries will reach 50.
“It is already the fourth year we are cooperating with Armenian Eye Care Project. We have visited to all regions of Armenia and some regions were visited even twice. Orange Foundation proudly supports implementation of this large-scale project, which brings concrete and tangible changes in inhabitants of the regions of Armenia and their families’ lives. With excitement and great relish we see the people, who regained their eye sight and return to their normal life.” said Lilit Martirosyan, General Secretary of Orange Foundation.
“It is the second time we are working in Gegharqunik region, despite the fact that starting from 2003 we make our sixth tour in Armenia. We are glad that this time the inhabitants of the most vulnerable areas of Gegharqunik region have benefitted from our services and that medical services suggested by us to inhabitants of all the rest regions of the RA were available for them as well. According to our surgeon Asatur Hovsepyan, who works in mobile hospital, the flow of patients exceeded all forecasts and the eye diseases severity level was high enough.”said AECP Armenian office director Nune Yeghiazaryan.
The project in Gegharqunik region has been arranged considering the special request of the Ministry of Health of the RA by including the most indigent settlements of Gegharkunik region. It is the part of a 2014 large-scale joint project between Armenian Eye Care project and Orange Foundation. Within the frames of this project overall in 5 regions of Armenia medical examinations of 11 300 adults and 4 600 children and provision of around 2000 eye glasses are foreseen.  Mobile hospital is ready to perform more than 1000 surgeries and laser treatments. At the same time the comprehensive special classes on eye care will be organized in regions’ schools.