16:34 | 21.07.14 | News | 4096
Orange Foundation opens a Youth center in Chinari and a computer center in Zorakan in Tavush region
From now on Chinari village, a community situated on the border with Azerbaijan, will have its Youth center, equipped with computers and Orange internet connection. The Youth center will become the main informational center of the community providing sessions and master classes in the areas of computer programs, internet technologies, social networks, thus contributing to the improvement of the daily life of the young inhabitants of Chinari.
This project has been implemented in the scope of the special program launched by the Orange Foundation last year, which aims to give the opportunityto Orange Armenia employees to lead philanthropic projects based on their initiative. The grant for implementation of Chinari Youth center project has been awarded to Orange Armenia Sales Department employee Romanos Petrosyan, originating from Chinari village. This is already the 6th project in a row financed based on proposals of Orange employees.
“One of the main emphasis Orange Foundation puts in its activity is supporting the digital inclusion of rural communities of Armenia. This bears particular importance for near-border and distant villages such as Chinari. We are very impressed by the courage of the inhabitants of this community and consider our duty to contribute to their day to day life . We are proud that our employees are sensitive towards the issues of the society and willing to bring a change and we are willing to support their initiatives”, said Francis Gelibter, the General Director of Orange Armenia.
During the day representatives of Orange Foundation visited as well Zorakan village, where a community computer room has been equipped in partnership with Shen NGO. The newly opened center is equipped with Orange MyFi 3G router, which allows up to 21.6Mbps download speed, and with computers and  furniture. Special computer courses will be provided to further promote the use of Internet and make Internet  services more available for the inhabitants of Zorakan village.
Since 2010, 22 computer rooms have been established in different rural communities all over the country.