11:23 | 04.04.14 | News | 4481
Twitter’s Raffi Krikorian to Visit Armenia
Tumo board member and Twitter Vice President Raffi Krikorian will be visiting Armenia in mid April at the invitation of Tumo.
During his week-long visit, Krikorian will lead two computer programming workshops, give a public lecture, and meet with representatives of the Armenian IT community and government, Mediamax was informed in Tumo
Raffi Krikorian and his teams manage the core infrastructure of Twitter, including its databases, server clusters, and software libraries.
Prior to Twitter, Krikorian, a graduate of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, co-founded the personal energy management platform WattzOn, ran a consulting company, and taught at the New York University Interactive Telecommunications Program.
On April 15, 2014, Krikorian will give a public lecture on Software Development Management titled “The things that turn out to matter” about lessons learned while running engineering at Twitter.
He will lead an advanced programming workshop open to university students and recent graduates, focusing on the Twitter API, and an intermediate level workshop for Tumo students on good coding practices.
Additional information regarding eligibility for attending the workshops will be available next week.
Raffi Krikorian joined Tumo’s Board in November 2013.