16:39 | 19.12.13 | News | 3347
ArmenTel and Classical Music Development Foundation sum up cooperation in 2013
"ArmenTel" (Beeline trademark) jointly with the Classical Music Development Foundation today summed up the results of their cooperation in 2013.
At today's press conference, "ArmenTel" CEO Andrey Pyatakhin and members of the Board of Trustees of the Foundation, musicians of Khachaturyan Trio - Armine Grigoryan, Karen Kocharyan and Karen Shahgaldyan - presented the projects implemented in 2013.
In 2013, the musicians of the trio held over 20 concerts and master classes for students of music schools in the capital and Armenian regions, took an active part in the capital's cultural life particularly within the celebration of the 110th anniversary of great Armenian composer Aram Khachaturyan.
"Classical music pieces can be called a universal language which doesn't need a translation - no matter where it is performed. It's wonderful art which unites people and makes our life better. With its social programs, "ArmenTel" also strives to change the life for the better. It's already the third year that we have been cooperating the Classical Music Development Foundation and we are happy that hundreds of talented children have been granted scholarship and had lessons from famous musicians over this time. We believe our contribution to talented young generation will be returned with new names in the Armenian music and they will contribute to the treasury of the world classical music with new musical masterpieces", noted "ArmenTel" CJSC CEO Andrey Pyatakhin.
"Cooperation with such a serious brand as Beeline is very important and honorable for us as it gives us an extra impetus to develop our art. We hope through "ArmenTel" support, we will be able to improve the situation in classical music education at least a bit", noted Armine Grigoryan, pianist of the Khachaturyan Trio, Director of Aram Khachaturyan Home -Museum.