15:39 | 03.05.11 | News | 2794
“VivaCell-MTS” and “Matter of Honor” realize regional projects in Ararat and Armavir marzes
Yerevan/Mediamax/. “VivaCell-MTS” Company allocated AMD 90mln for “Matter of Honor” Armenian-Russian charitable organization for capital reconstruction of public buildings in Ararat and Armavir Marzes.
Mediamax was informed in the press service of the mobile connection operator that now repair works are underway in the kindergarten in the village of Zovashen, Ararat region, including repair of the building rooftop, replacement of doors and windows, and installation of wooden flooring.
As a result of cooperation with “Matter of Honor” organization, the village will soon have a Park of Armenian-Russian Friendship. The monument in Armavir built in memory of the Russian soldier who saved the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin from the Persian attack in the battle of Oshakan is part of this cooperation as well.
“Armenians have always been among those civilized nations, who have appreciated the friendship between people. We, Armenians, express our appreciation of the Armenian-Russian relations particularly by means of the culture. These efforts are the proof of it,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
“The art of living beautifully obliges to appreciate both the man-made and the natural values. This park is the embodiment of the two,” Ralph Yirikian stressed.