17:11 | 21.10.10 | News | 4981
Ericsson opened an office in Armenia
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Ericsson Company announced opening of an office in Armenia today.
“Ericsson’s official branch opening in Armenia is the next step in the long-term partnership with the leading operators in the country”, Mediamax was informed in the press service of the company today.
“For the recent years we have been witnessing an explosive growth in Armenia’s telecom sector. Broadband and advanced communication services create totally new opportunities for the country and we are confident that new technologies will become one of the key drivers of a long-term economic development. We offer cutting-edge technologies for operators and we are committed to the telecom market development in the country”, said Robert Puskaric, Head of Ericsson Region Northern Europe and Central Asia.
Ericsson supplies its solutions to leading connection operators in Armenia, in particular – “ArmenTel”, “VivaCell” and U-Com.