16:31 | 16.07.10 | News | 2749
Orange continues assisting children suffering from autism
Yerevan/Mediamax/. With the support of Orange Armenia, Aparan summer recreation camp will host children with autism.
As Mediamax was informed in the press service of Orange, in the scope of strategic cooperation between Orange and “Arabkir” United Children’s Charity Foundation, the children in care of “ArBeS” Health and Day Care Center and its rehabilitation affiliates in regions, participate in summer recreation camp in Aparan this year.
In the scope of the project of the Center, 2-week recreation is organized for 7-14 children in summer camp, where alongside with treatment the children enjoy their summer recreation filled with various games and interesting events.
Summer recreation camp constitutes only a part of the 8-month lasting program financed by Orange.
From May 25th till June 30th, 2010, parents and tutors of children with autism participated in the special training courses in the scope of the program. In September such courses will be held for the medical staff, family doctors, social employees engaged in care of children with autism.
Orange has allocated in total AMD 25mln 170 thousands for the program funding.