14:32 | 15.06.10 | News | 3064
“VivaCell-MTS” investments into cultural projects to exceed 1bln AMD this year
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Investments of “VivaCell-MTS” mobile operator into cultural projects will make 1bln 86mln AMD in 2010.
Mediamax reports that General Manager of the Company Ralph Yirikian said this today at the joint news conference with Armenian Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan. He noted that, starting from 2006, the company consistently has been assisting preservation of cultural heritage of Armenia, supporting various initiatives in the spheres of cinematography, music, history.
“Culture is a means of dialogue with the world, means of presenting the people and the country, national identity, and we, as a socially responsible company, try to pass our cultural heritage to wide layers and assist cultural upbringing of the younger generation”, Ralph Yirikian stated.
Hasmik Poghosyan noted that ““VivaCell-MTS” Company, equally with the Ministry of Culture, has taken upon it the responsibility for development of Armenian culture”.
“In the course of a few years, “VivaCell-MTS” has been supporting big projects, such as the “Golden Apricot” Film Festival, “National Gallery” Music Festival and other programs”, the Minister reminded.