14:05 | 29.04.10 | News | 2495
Level of computer piracy in Armenia reduced to 90%
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Level of pirated software support spreading in Armenia reduced by 2 percentage points – from 92% to 90%, following the results of 2009.
Mediamax reports that representative of Business Software Alliance (BSA) in Armenia Narine Mkrtchyan said this at a news conference in Yerevan today.
According to her, reduction in the level of piracy was achieved as a result of regular checks by BSA and the Armenian Police at stores on disc and computer equipment sale.
According to the results for 2008, as to the level of pirated software support spreading, Armenia yielded only to Georgia and Bangladesh.
Speaking of expectations from Armenian parliament’s approval of the draft law on defending copyright, Narine Mkrtchyan stated that putting the law into effect may reduce the level of piracy almost by a quarter.