16:10 | 01.10.09 | News | 3668
52 companies submitted applications for participation in DigiTec Expo 2009 exhibition
Yerevan /Mediamax/. 52 companies have submitted applications for participating in DigiTec Expo 2009 exhibition.
Mediamax reports that Chief Executive Officer of the Union of IT Enterprises (UITE) of Armenia Karen Vardanyan said this at a news conference in Yerevan today.
According to him, the number of companies, represented at the exhibition, will exceed the last year’s number of DigiTec Expo participants by 15%.
From foreign companies, American SUN Microsystems and Swedish Ericsson will be represented at the exhibition. The latter will demonstrate IP Television service, provided by it jointly with Armenian “Ucom” internet provider (which is the general sponsor of the exhibition).
Director of “Enterprise Incubator Foundation” Bagrat Yengibaryan in his turn informed that within the framework of the exhibition, programs of the Armenian government, aiming at developing the IT sector, in particular, “Computer for all” program and the first capacities of Gyumri industrial park, will be presented.
DigiTec Expo 2009 exhibition will last from October 2 to 4 in the building of Sport and Concert Complex after Karen Demirchyan in Yerevan. The hours of exhibition work are from 10:00 to 18:00. The entry to the exhibition is free.