15:46 | 20.05.09 | News | 3232
“VivaCell-MTS” believes that Orange entry will stir up the market in general
Yerevan  /Mediamax/. “VivaCell-MTS” Company welcomes the entry of the third player to mobile connection market.
Mediamax reports that, speaking at the meeting with students and teachers of the State University of Economics of Armenia (SEUA) today, General Manager of the Company Ralph Yirikian stated that the entry of the third operator will stir up the market in general and will have positively influence Armenian economy. At that he noted that “VivaCell-MTS” is not concerned in connection with intensification of competition.
Ralph Yirikian stated that in 2009 the Company intends to set up 100-150 base stations in addition to the existing 850.
Answering the questions of students, Head of the Company stated that it is yet premature talking about full rebranding of “VivaCell-MTS”.
“Our subscribers have accustomed to VivaCell brand and abrupt transition to MTS would be a wrong step, this is why we decided to realize a co-branding”, Ralph Yirikian stated. “Sooner or later, MTS-Armenia will become our brand, but this will not happen tomorrow”, Ralph Yirikian stated.