17:05 | 11.05.09 | News | 3644
Armenian IT companies consider the opportunity to enter IPO
Yerevan /Mediamax/. NASDAQ OMX is the most convenient exchange platform for IT companies and their entry to IPO in conditions of Armenia is quite real.
Mediamax reports that the shareholder of “Grant Thornton Amyot” Gurgen Hakobyan said this, speaking at the forum of Heads of Armenian IT Companies in Aghveran.
General Director of “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” stock exchange Armen Melikyan in his turn noted that in conditions, when Armenia has found itself in the negative influence of the global crisis and growing inflation, most attractive for investments are securities of companies, which demonstrate growth irrespective of the crisis. “Such are companies of energy, utility services, foodstuffs and IT spheres”, Armen Melikyan stated.
He informed on planned 70 legislative changes, which will provide tax benefits to companies, the shares of which have been listed on the stock exchange, noting that the exchange is ready to render potential issuers free of charge consultation support.
Chairman of the Union of IT Enterprises of Armenia (UITE) and the General Director of Sourcio Company Hovhannes Avoyan stated in an interview to Mediamax that “the entry to IPO is a long-lasting process, and the IT companies, which want to make an initial public offering in a few years, should initiate the given process already now”.
“Sourcio, in particular, considers the opportunity to enter IPO in 3-4 years’ prospect”, Hovhannes Avoyan stated.
According to UITE Chairman, at present, the representatives of IT sector need a venture fund to be established in Armenia, which is already being formed within the framework of Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development National Center.