17:17 | 22.03.24 | News | 10507
Viva-MTS opens new service center in Tchambarak
In Tchambarak, Gegharkunik marz, Viva-MTS reopened the service center at a new address, equipped with modern solutions.
The operator started providing services there in 2007. Along with business activities, Viva-MTS has demonstrated a responsible approach through various programs in order to mitigate the difference in development rates between the capital city and the regions. In particular, various projects were implemented in this region – in the village of Vahan, which is about 6 km away from the community center Tchambarak.
In 2008 Viva-MTS has managed to support with the construction of a gas pipeline in the village of Vahan. Later in 2014, a solar water heater was installed in the village kindergarten in collaboration with the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC). In 2015 and 2016, works were carried out to ensure street lighting of the village. LED lighting system was installed. The company provided 10 computers to the secondary school of the village in order to help organize the educational process using modern methods.
Viva-MTS and the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) provided the farmers with a mobile system of solar-powered ‘electric shepherds’ to help avoid damage to their small farms.
Viva-MTS and “Fuller Center for Housing Armenia”, yet another partner of the company, implemented a housing project in Vahan. With projects like this, Viva-MTS integrates villages into a process that is based on environmental, economic, cultural and social development, the four components of sustainability.