12:07 | 13.03.24 | News | 11131
RED: fixed and mobile services in one package from Viva-MTS
Viva-MTS announces the introduction of an unprecedented collaborative platform within the new “RED” tariff plan.
The initiative was launched with “Fnet Telecom” and is open to other companies offering fixed Internet and TV channels. “RED” tariff plan provides mobile and fixed services, together with access to popular online services: voice connection and mobile Internet, fixed Internet, digital TV, as well as “Иви online cinema” and “Kinodaran” applications (on devices running the most popular software systems), in a single package. In other words, this is a package for a family and operates on the principle of “all services in one package”.
“Today we are announcing a partnership based on the combination of technologies in order to offer the most convenient and flexible telecommunication solutions. This partnership stands as an alternative to other combined services currently available in the market. Our “RED” tariff plan is a great collaboration platform for companies providing fixed Internet and TV channels which are able to meet the requirements set by Viva-MTS for the quality of provided services and the network. This partnership allows fixed services operators to expand their network and subscriber base. By creating the project, we aimed at giving subscribers a broader array of choices. They can choose the fixed operator they prefer,” Viva-MTS General Director Armen Avetisian stated.
“Today Viva-MTS and “Fnet Telecom” are launching an innovative and an unprecedented program that promises immersive outcomes for Armenia. This is a well-established cooperation; the cornerstone of a successful cooperation between the companies is the corporate management culture, a key to the success of business processes, and the unique path of development they have passed. The program involves teamwork, exchange of perspectives, infrastructures, experience, and responsibility. We are grateful for your trust and we assure you we won’t spare any effort to make our joint convergent product required and valued in the Armenian market,” “Fnet Telecom” General Director Gevorg Yengibaryan noted.
“RED” tariff plan has three main and three regional packages. The main packages are for all subscribers, and the regional ones – only for subscribers from the regions. Besides, regional packages offer more affordable subscription options. Currently the tariff plan is available in Shirak, Vayots Dzor, Gegharkunik, Kotayk, Ararat, and Yerevan.
To make use of the “RED” tariff plan, Viva-MTS prepaid subscribers can send the USSD command of their preferred option. Prepaid and postpaid subscribers of other RA operators can use the mobile number portability service and then use “RED”. There are also options to switch between options of the “EED” tariff plan. You can find more details here.