10:55 | 15.01.24 | News | 15298
Ralph Yirikian handed over New Year's gifts to displaced children from Artsakh
More than 1000 children aged 2-14 who were forcibly displaced from Artsakh in the communities of Dilijan, Ijevan, Berd, Noyemberyan and Azatamut of Tavush region and in Jermuk, Yeghegnadzor and Vayk communities of Vayots Dzor region received Christmas gifts from Ucom.
The gifts were delivered to regions by Santamobiles. Director General of Ucom Ralph Yirikian and Ucom employees handed over the gifts to children at Yeghegnadzor and Ijevan cultural centers.
"We must ensure the New Year's miracle for our Artsakh compatriots. They need it very much. Supporting our compatriots forcibly displaced from Artsakh is an important commitment for us, which we carry out with great love and care. New Year is waiting for miracles and a starting point for their realization. Ucom, both as a national operator and as a company with a commitment to corporate social responsibility, will consistently fulfill at least a small part of the dreams of our children and, why not, at least a small part of the dreams of our compatriots who need help," said Director General of Ucom Ralph Yirikian.
Ralph Yirikian, Director General of Ucom, met with the governors of two regions: Vayots Dzor Governor Kolya Mikaelyan, whom he congratulated on his appointment, and Tavush Governor Hayk Ghalumyan. During the discussion with the governors, he noted that the sectoral support will continue in those regions.