17:21 | 14.12.23 | News | 20576
A solar plant in Rind settlement was launched as a result of the cooperation between Ucom and SunChild NGO
Ralph Yirikian, Director General of Ucom, and Sona Kalantaryan, Director of SunChild (Arevordi) NGO, visited Rind settlement of Areni community in Vayots Dzor province.
A 10.3 kW solar plant was installed in the local kindergarten, enabling the kindergarten building to be heated with electricity obtained from the sun's rays.
"Ucom, as a national communications operator, supports the development of the green economy in Armenia, and this initiative is one of its shining examples. These solar plants will provide warmth for our children for the next 20-25 years and, most importantly, will not harm nature because the solar plant is absolutely harmless. This is also an important mission in terms of spreading eco-education. We will always help promote the green concept," said Ralph Yirikian, Director General of Ucom.
This cooperation became a reality in 2023 within the framework of the memorandum of cooperation concluded in August by Ucom and SunChild non-governmental organization for nature and culture preservation. According to the memorandum of cooperation, the support was initially intended for other activities but due to the forced displacement of Artsakh residents and resettlement in different settlements of Armenia, this support was redirected to infrastructure development.
"The protection of nature and cultural monuments and the promotion of eco-culture is important for us. With our activities, we contribute to the development of the eco-movement in order to be able to preserve native nature. Ucom is one of our important advocates on this path, whose support greatly helps to implement more large-scale projects," said Sona Kalantaryan, director of SunChild NGO.
During the visit, the leaders of the two organizations toured the kindergarten building and familiarized themselves with the conditions.