16:09 | 11.12.23 | News | 20867
Ucom gifted smartwatches to COAF SMART Center children
Ucom and Smartcom gifted smartwatches and uKid application services to COAF SMART Center children.
The Ucom team paid a visit to the Lori SMART Center of the Children of Armenia Charitable Foundation (COAF), accompanied by Director General of Ucom Ralph Yirikian, to deliver children’s gifts.
55 COAF beneficiary children received uKid smartwatches prepared by the Ucom staff and Smartcom company. The initiative aims to safely and securely integrate technology into children’ lives.
"We encourage and support children's access to technological innovation. Smartwatches not only contribute to children's development and technological access, but also establish a secure connection between the parent and the child, thereby ensuring the child's safety”, said Director General of Ucom Ralph Yirikian
The national telecommunications operator has provided the smarwatches, allowing parents to monitor their child's movements using uKid smartphone application. Additionally, Ucom has provided SIM cards with the uKid tariff plan, granting children its free usage for a year.
"Today, graduates of our Child Development Program at the COAF SMART Center — designed for children ages 3-5 — received smartwatches as gifts from Ucom and Smartcom. These special devices will bring our little learners one step closer to advanced technology while ensuring mechanisms for parental control," said COAF Executive Director Liana Ghaltaghchyan.
During the visit, Ralph Yirikian also toured the SMART Center, got to know the children, talked about the center's facilities and the services provided.