16:30 | 21.10.22 | News | 12395
Thanks to the efforts of Majorel Armenia the German auditorium of Yerevan State University was re-opened
In Yerevan State University (YSU) an auditorium with modern equipment and technology was opened. From now on German language will be taught with a modern approach.
With the financial support of “Majorel Armenia” international company, in the framework of cooperation with YSU German philology chair, auditorium 507 of YSU faculty of European Languages and Communication was renovated and equipped with modern technology.
Majorel Armenia, which is operating in Armenia for already around 3 years, is one of the branches of an international BPO company active in more than 40 countries worldwide.
From Yerevan office of Majorel around 400 employees provide customer services for reputable brands in the international market.
photo © Majorel Armenia
Majorel Armenia Marketing & Employer Branding Specialist Shushanna Vratsyan highlighted in a conversation with iTtel.am, that within its corporate social responsibility context the company highly values such collaborations, using any opportunity to support education.
“Especially with the YSU German philology chair we have always had close cooperation, as a result of which, the ‘German corner’ was created”, says Shushanna Vratsyan.
“We are glad to create conducive conditions for ensuring quality teaching of the German language. Appreciating the high level of education in the faculty, we are sure that the cooperation between the company and the faculty will be continuous”, said director of the company Gary Aghabekian.
According to the dean of the YSU faculty of European Languages and Communication Gevorg Barseghyan, with its modern equipment and technology the “German corner” will promote teaching German at a new level in the faculty, as well as it will serve for seminars, discussions and conferences of different formats.
Throughout this whole time the company has given broad career opportunities for specialists with knowledge of German, many of whom are graduates of the YSU German philology chair.
With this sponsorship initiative the ground was laid for new prospects of effective cooperation between business and education.