16:21 | 17.01.22 | News | 7219
Digitain to build a house and a tech center in Artsakh
Digitain joined the "100 Homes in Artsakh" initiative  within its corporate social responsibility to drive a social and educational movement and stimulate the growth of Armenian IT community.
The project is implemented by and in the close partnership with Armenian Public Television and "Living Artsakh" Foundation.
Within the framework of the program Digitain plans to build a 3-room house in Artsakh by the end of 2022. The house is intended for a family who lost their home during the escalations. Currently, 7 houses are already ready while the construction of the remaining houses will be over during this year.
Apart from joining this project, Digitain will also open a technological center for the locals of Dahrav village of Askeran and neighboring areas.
“Digitain, being one of the largest IT companies in Armenia, which creates software solutions every day, finds regional growth an important factor to boost Armenian IT sector whilst education being the cornerstone of decentralization. We are sure that the children of Dahrav village and neighboring villages will have the opportunity to receive education, become the most creative and innovative specialists and develop our country further”, said Marketing projects manager Manana Hovakimyan.
The construction of the technological center is the next logical step of creating a stronger IT community after the first successful launch of the M1TQ incubation program. Digitain, within the framework of the Digitown project, launched the "M1TQ" twelve-week entrepreneurial program for early stage startups, with intensive practical training aimed at ensuring the growth and development of the startup ecosystem.
Manana Hovakimyan emphasized the new opportunities that await the students of the technological center. The successful graduates and formed startups from Dahrav village can join M1TQ Incubation program and Digitain is willing to help them develop their ideas and ensure their entry to international platforms and conquest of new markets.