16:56 | 05.06.20 | News | 10044
Chatbot providing information about COVID-19 launched in Armenia
The Public Journalism Club, in cooperation with VECTO.DIGITAL - representative of VIAFONE Technologies in Armenia, launches an innovative, exclusive, artificial intelligence chatbot service “Armenia Alert Channel” on the new coronavirus in Armenia. It became possible with the support of the Open Society Foundations – Armenia.
The goal of the “Armenia Alert Channel” service is to promote public awareness and provide the population with accessible and easy-to-use tool to receive information.
The Armenia Alert Channel Chatbot responds to a user's questions through instructions and helps to easily find official and reliable information. The language of the Chatbot is Armenian. It offers checked and updated information, protecting users from fake news and misinformation.
The Armenia Alert Channel Chatbot is based on information provided by the World Health Organization and Commandant’s Office of Armenia.
Users do not even need to write questions. All possible questions are already available, all you have to do is select them and the chatbot assistant will direct you to the appropriate section.
The Chatbot consists of several sections of the information type: “Statistics of Armenia”, “News”, “Announcements”, “Travel restrictions”, “F.A.Q.”, “Documents”, “Videos”, “Contact info”, “Share”, “More options”. By clicking on each section, the chatbot offers subsections that makes it easier to search for information and guide the user.
The Chatbot is a user-friendly and accessible platform. Its operation does not require a large Internet connection capacity, it can be used from any device.
So far, the service of the Armenia Alert Channel Chatbot is available on Facebook, two other services are currently underway for the Telegram and WhatsApp platforms.