16:32 | 28.04.20 | News | 7155
Young people in Armenian marzes to learn jewelry and design via innovative course
Talented local young people will be able to learn jewelry skills and design in the technological centers of Gyumri and Vanadzor.
This program is implemented by the Armenian Ministry of Economy and the Enterpise Incubator Foundation (EIF), with support of Bagheshian Jewellery founder Efrin Baghy.
The young people in Gyumri and Vanadzor will attend a 3D modeling (Rhino3D/ RhinoGold) course, during which they will learn practical skills in order to take part in designing of Bagheshian Jewellery’s unique pieces.
The program, implemented in Armenia for the first time, is aimed at connecting innovative and traditional crafts and facilitating job creation in the marzes.
The course, which will retrain up to 30 students (online as well), starts on July1 and concludes on September 30. Next, there will be a practical phase until October 31.
EIF Director Bagrat Yengibaryan has underlined the importance of establishing a dialogue between sectors through this program and similar initiatives.
“The dialogue will start, we are going to assess the needs quickly, and in a short period of time the experts will suggest solutions for the target sectors of the economy,” he said.
According to Bagrat Yengibaryan, it will lead to use of innovative, “smart” solutions in traditional sectors, which will make it possible to maintain continuous operation of businesses in case of economic crisis.
“This is an opportunity for long-term cooperation between two key sectors, as innovative solutions of global importance, which are created in Armenia, are used for strengthening the Armenian economy,” he stressed.
Entrepreneur Efrin Baghy believes that such initiatives will facilitate the combination of innovation and production.
“The world is changing and in line with the changes, the cooperation between these sectors can create a new culture where young people from the marzes of Armenia can have active participation. As a result, we will see equal development of the marzes, creation of jobs, and prevention of migration,” said Efrin Baghy.
According to Deputy Minister of Economy Avag Avanesyan, this initiative is the beginning of cooperation between innovative and traditional sectors.
“We can witness the development of innovative short-term and long-term solutions for agricultural sector, textile industry, and particularly the hospitality industry, which will secure their continuous operation in emergency situations,” he said.