16:50 | 27.03.20 | News | 251611
Ucom provides free internet and television for quarantined people
Before the state of emergency was declared, Ucom had implemented certain works in the places of quarantine and medical institutions (including in Tsaghkadzor, Dilijan and Yerevan) to support and in cooperation with the Ministry of Health of Armenia.
The company installed a network, provided equipment, accelerated internet, installed free Wi-Fi, and provided free television for the quarantined people. The process is ongoing, realized by designated staff.
“We believe that the preventive measures against coronavirus should not further isolate our compatriots, who are already in quarantine. They should be able to read news and watch TV. This is part of our social responsibility before the society and the country,” said Ucom co-founder and Director General Hayk Yesayan.
Ucom works in emergency mode during the coronavirus epidemic in Armenia, keeping individuals and companies connected to the rest of the world. Ucom sale and customer care offices are temporarily closed and all functions are fulfilled online.