15:38 | 27.03.20 | News | 161129
Viva-MTS supports first Armenian university online education platform developed by Polytechnic
On March 23 the National Polytechnic University of Armenia launched the first Armenian university online educational platform.
The Vice-Rector of the University, Head of Administration Gor Vardanyan, says, on March 13 the management of the National Polytechnic University of Armenia, namely, the institution’s Rector, Professor Vostanik Marukhyan, made a decision on accelerating the creation and introduction of online learning tools.
“Due to the emergency situation the Polytechnic formed a task groaup, which shortly ensured coordination of development of a platform to digitize learning materials and organize online teaching processes,” Vardanyan said.
According to the provost now there are over 100 filmed lectures, more than 1000 learning materials to help the students of the university move to online learning in a unified step.
“The work on all of the materials, including the communication between faculty, students, teachers, school kids, and the management had resumed by the task group “Սևունի | Sevuni” of the Polytechnic before the emergency situation in the Republic of Armenia was declared. It had branded the platform as iUniversity, and had implemented all the works,” Vardanyan mentioned.
As mentioned during the live stream, the iUniversity platform is an opportunity designed for an educational institution to register its faculty, students, teachers, school kids, and management, create subject lists for each group and class, create home tasks, organize online testing sessions, upload educational materials, set up a library, upload video lectures, share questions with lecturers, teachers, and have a forum to discuss subjects and mark student progress.
With the current situation in Armenia in mind, Viva-MTS will not be charging extra when its subscriber students and school children use the educational platform.
“The Polytechnic extends its gratitude to Viva-MTS, namely its General Manager Ralph Yirikian, for supporting the university students in these trying times,” Vice-Rector of the University, Head of Administration Gor Vardanyan said.
iUniversity platform is designed to provide an extensive and agile user friendly tools for universities, schools, and colleges (secondary professional education institutions) with an opportunity to set up independent educational environments for varying academic degrees, and has a potential to become a unified electronic learning network.