14:19 | 28.02.20 | News | 9701
Extracurricular coding classes kick off in three high schools in Yerevan
Beeline Armenia and British Council in Armenia are launching “Coding skills: Bridging present and future” program, which has kicked off at Avetik Isahakyan Yerevan High School N16 yesterday.
Beneficiaries of the program will attend extracurricular coding classes, aimed at developing the students’ digital and other key skills.
Implemented with support of the Armenian Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, the program will be introduced in high schools N170 and N97 next. In all three schools, Micro:bit systems have been implemented in the score of the program. The schools also received corresponding resources for the classes.
“In recent years Beeline Armenia has been making efforts to help young people with quality digital education and career choice. I am happy to cooperate with the British Council in this program and receive support from the Ministry of Education. I am certain the program will be the start of big professional achievements for many students,” said Naira Nazaryan Head of PR at Beeline Armenia.