16:59 | 20.12.19 | Articles | exclusive 219808
World Bank expert: “Armenian companies should look for global niche sectors”
The World Bank’s new “Realizing Armenia’s Technology Potential” report was released and officially presented last week in Yerevan.
The official event brought together over 60 representatives from various institutions of the Government of Armenia, private sector, key IT companies and associations for policy dialogue and technical discussions on actions that can help catalyze the development of high-tech sectors in Armenia in line with the development of global value high-tech chains.
The author of the report Ifeyinwa Onugha, the World Bank Private Sector Specialist, has shared some insights with Itel.am.
Finding value creation model to keep it in Armenia
We wrote the report between February and August 2019. While conducting the research, all local companies were open and welcoming. The challenge was that Armenians are naturally proud, excited and they have a very optimistic view, so when a newcomer like me comes and asks where the challenges are, it takes time to for them to open up.
The purpose of the research was to recognize that the world is changing; we have seen the global value chains of various high-tech sectors really start to shift. We wanted to see what the shape of those new value chains are, understand where the value is created, who captures the value, and who wins. When we really have answers to those questions, we will be able to identify where Armenia can come in and create the value.
Armenia has a very exciting story when it comes to ICT growth over the last 20 years. A lot of success comes from outsourcing, and that’s great, as it’s a proven growth model, especially for ICT services.
But we can’t deny the fact that the outsourcing model is certainly going to change as low-cost centers build their own capacity. Also, there will be competition from automation. We want to make sure that Armenia is protected and ready to face the next challenge.
Armenia is missing real opportunities
When we have a look at the local activities of some global powerhouses like Synopsys and Mentor Graphics; though the knowledge transfer and job creation is unrivalled, we also see that value that is created inside Armenia is ultimately invested outside of the country. It is important to find a model that will create value, retain it in Armenia, and grow the Armenian ecosystem (in addition to the classis subsidiary model).
Additionally, having an education strategy that is independent from high tech industry’s strategy doesn’t make sense to us. This really is the time for industry and education to come together and synchronize their strategies. If not, we will see good opportunities lost to regional competitors. As an example, PicsArt recently opened an AI lab in Moscow, specifically to leverage the PhD program of the Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology.