10:22 | 29.10.19 | News | 8318
VivaCell-MTS sponsors holding of SunChild Environmental Festival
The SunChild 9th International Environmental Festival took place in Yerevan on October 22-25, organized by SunChild Nature and Cultural Protection NGO and Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC).
The festival concluded with a ceremony at the Armenian Union of Film Professionals, where organizers announced the winners of two media contests.
The jury selected Kristine Aghalaryan’s (Hetq.am, Armenia) “The price of Armenian gold” as the Best Journalistic Report and Annette Scheurich’s (Germany) “Autumn - World of Colours” as the Best Conservation and Environmental Issues Film award.
“Anote’s Ark” by Matthieu Rytz (Canada) was awarded a special prize. In the wildlife category, the winner is Christian Frei (Switzerland) with the film “Genesis 2.0”, while the special prize went to “Stolen Apes” by Daniel Stiles. The winners were handed certificates and the awards made by artist Sargis Baghdasaryan.
EU Delegation in Armenia International Aid/Cooperation Officer Line Urban said: “We find that cultural events are a wonderful instrument for engaging different circles and age groups of the society in the discussion on strategic issues such as the need to protect the environment. Each of us is responsible for promoting environmental principles by at least decreasing the impact of our families on the planet.”