16:13 | 24.09.19 | News | 9866
Rostelecom awards winners of Startup Boost Weekend Vol_6
Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences hosted a technological contest on September 20-22, the Startup Boost Weekend Vol_6, which featured around 120 participating students.
Over the course of three days, students divided into 8 groups and worked on ideas together, finally submitting the solutions to the jury on the final day of the competition. The winning teams are as follows:
The 1st place went to reTrend.me platform that promotes recycling of clothing. The startup aims to create a brand of recycled clothing made in Armenia.
The 2nd place is occupied by DearWine, the online platform that connects wine lovers with local winemakers, enabling them to buy directly from producers.
The 3rd place is held by Yndunvel.am, the platform designed to connect students and tutors. With a large centralized base of tutors, the solution enables university applicants to find a suitable tutor easily.
Rostelecom Armenia has awarded the winners with prize money in the amount of EUR 500, EUR 350 and EUR 200 respectively. Additionally, several other teams received books that will help them develop their startups in ICT sector.
“Startup ecosystem is based on generating creative, innovative thinking among young people, especially students, on understanding and implementing the stages of making an idea into a startup. This three-day event gives students yet another change to network, form teams, unite around one idea, as well as listen to and establish communication with mentors, which is important. As a result, they also learn to present their ideas in the most beneficial and attractive way.
Technologies move forward and by uniting here students from 7 universities, Rostelecom tries to invest in the formation of future startups and their development. We have quite forward-looking youth, and Startup Boost Weekend is one of the best projects to support them. Rostelecom has supported this project for young people for the third time now, being convinced that the winners will register significant success in the future,” said Rostelecom Armenia CEO Hayk Faramazyan.
The event was organized within the frames of “Support to SME Development in Armenia” (SMEDA) project of the European Union by CATALYST Hi-Tech and Entrepreneurship Development Foundation in cooperation with Rostelecom Armenia, Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences, Breedge startup, Armenian National Engineering Laboratories Innovation Incubator of National Polytechnic University of Armenia and Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center of the American University of Armenia.