10:53 | 03.09.19 | News | 5861
Media accreditation requests for WCIT 2019 can be submitted online until September 20
WCIT 2019 will start accepting media accreditation requests for the conference as of September 3.
Applications can be submitted online through WCIT 2019’s website. Media accreditation will be available for members of the press, bloggers, freelance journalists and more. The deadline to submit an application online is September 20.
A full list of required accompanying documents for the accreditation request is available on the WCIT 2019 website. These documents, along with the media accreditation request form can be submitted digitally. For further questions, please contact the Accreditation department by email at accreditation@wcit2019.org or call +374 11 40 70 00 or +374 11 40 70 04.
“We have designed the accreditation application process to be as smooth and frictionless as possible to provide as much freedom for members of the press. Approved media candidates will be informed via email along with further instructions,” says Ms. Armine Udumyan, Public Relations Officer at WCIT 2019.
The World Congress on Information Technology (WCIT 2019), one of the oldest and most influential ICT events in the world, will be held in Yerevan this year from October 6-9. The three-day congress will gather over 2000 participants from around 70 countries: information and communication technology leaders, CEOs and investors, policy makers and government officials, academics, and technologists. This year’s theme is The Power of Decentralization: Promise and Peril.
The Government of Armenia has declared IT a strategic area of focus. The country's legislation fosters favorable conditions for foreign direct investments in the tech sector. Furthermore, consistent efforts are being made to promote the development of high-tech innovations, cultivate ecosystems, and accelerate startups in the industry. The ICT sector represents 7 percent of the national GDP. Over 45 percent of the industry exports go to the USA and Canada, 25 percent to Europe, 11 percent to Asia. Over 900 ICT companies call Armenia home, including globally recognized Picsart, Renderforest, Softconstruct, Joomag, etc.