12:10 | 13.02.19 | News | 23732
ServiceTitan opens office in Armenia
Founded by Armenians, ServiceTitan, the world’s leading all-in-one, cloud-based software for residential home service businesses, has announced opening of an office in Armenia.
ServiceTitan now has more than 600 employees in two of the largest American metropolitan areas, Los Angeles and Atlanta.
“Our roots are in Armenia and it’s really important for us to not only have a presence here, but to invest in the community. Our intention is to contribute to the education of the labor force and provide opportunities so the best talent doesn’t have to leave the country,” ServiceTitan co-founder Vahe Kuzoyan said.
Founded in 2012 by Ara Mahdessian and Vahe Kuzoyan, ServiceTitan is a platform helping home services businesses manage and optimize their work, improve customer service, and develop business.
The company has 2500 customers in U.S. and Canada representing 50,000 technicians who carry out over 10 billion contracts annually in home service industry.
“Initially it’s going to be an engineering office with a handful of senior employees, primarily for extending our team, which is working on product development. If that’s successful, I can see our employee numbers growing exponentially. It depends on how effectively and fast we can scale,” Vahe Kuzoyan noted.
“We want everyone from university students to senior engineers to know that if they come and work for us they can become world class. It’s not going to be a place where you’ll be bored in a few years and then want to leave for a better opportunity,” said Ara Mahdessian, co-founder and CEO of ServiceTitan.
In March of 2018, ServiceTitan announced it had secured USD 62 million in Series C funding, led by Battery Ventures. In November the company secured USD 165 million in Series D funding at a USD 1.65 billion post-money valuation. The round was led by Index Ventures.