13:59 | 10.12.18 | News | exclusive 12179
Synopsys to open a branch in Gyumri
Synopsys Armenia will expand to Gyumri, Enterprise Incubator Foundation Director Bagrat Yengibaryan announced during the conference Empowering Regions Through High-Tech forum held in Gyumri on December 7-8.
“This is an unprecedented success for Armenian marzes because it is the first time an international company opens a branch in a marz,” said Bagrat Yengibaryan.
Synopsys is a global company offering software, electronic semiconductor intellectual property (IP) and electronic design automation with headquarters in California. Synopsys entered Armenia in 2004 with Synopsys Armenia CJSC.
photo © EU Armenia
The forum Empowering Regions Through High-Tech was attended by a number of high-ranking officials, including Acting Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Avinyan, Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Switalski, German Ambassador to Armenia Matthias Kiesler, and acting Armenian Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies Hakob Arshakyan.
The event was organized along with the program Support to SME development in Armenia (SMEDA), which is co-financed by the European Union and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by GIZ.