11:01 | 20.11.18 | News | 11267
Conference on corruption risks reduction takes place with support of VivaCell-MTS
The conference “Reduction of corruption risks in private sector” has taken place with participation of acting Minister of Justice of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan.
It was organized by the Justice Ministry and Harmonious Development NGO with support of VivaCell-MTS.
The event was also attended by acting Minister of Economic Development and Investments Tigran Khachatryan, VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian, and Deputy Minister of Justice Suren Krmoyan.
According to Ralph Yirikian, the introduction of anti-corruption system is important as a means of control over the activity of companies for securing transparency and validity of prices, predictable and regulated return on investment, etc.
“Adherence to international standards of anti-corruption systems is the most efficient when it is a part of the system of values of the staff, as it is in VivaCell-MTS. VivaCell-MTS is the first company in Armenia to receive the international certificates for prevention of corruption and bribery ISO 37001 and ISO 19600, and it is conditioned not by legal demands to us, but by our desire and willingness to comply with the highest standards of corporate management at international level,” said Mr. Yirikian, adding it was a voluntary act on the part of VivaCell-MTS.