18:02 | 06.09.18 | News | 11857
National Instruments Armenia to operate in Engineering City
The Armenian office of National Instruments Corporation relocated from Business Center of Enterprise Incubator Foundation to Jrvezh Engineering City.
Robert Morton, NI Vice President of Sales and Marketing for Europe, Middle East, India and Africa also attended the opening ceremony of the office a day earlier.
The company’s current major projects include elaboration of prototypes of 5G connection systems, testing of various functions of self-driving cars, application of IIoT (Industrial Internet of Things) and testing of microschemes for this direction.
Summing up the past 10 years, National Instruments CEO Arsen Arustamyan emphasized that although the company started with 3 engineers, it now has 65 employees. He expressed conviction that the relocation will give the opportunity to increase the efficiency of their activities, provided by the new laboratories and available equipment in the new building.
National Instruments Corporation was founded in Texas, U.S. with its headquarters based in Austin. It is among international leaders in development and production of measurement devices, automatic testing and control systems. The Armenian branch started its operation in 2007.
Let us remind that the company participated in launching of Armenian National Engineering Laboratories at National Polytechnic University of Armenia.